Privacy policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully before proceeding. Persons accessing the website finalix.ch operated by Finalix AG declare their consent to the conditions below.

Scope

This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU), about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator.

Finalix AG
Baarerstrasse 110a
6302 Zug
Fon +41 41 769 77 30
info@finalix.com / www.finalix.com

The EU acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

As a website operator, we take data protection very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with statutory regulations. We may amend our privacy policy at any time by means of publication on this website.

The definition of personal data includes all information that is used to identify you in person and can be traced back to you, such as your name, your email address and telephone number. The website operator collects, uses and transfers your personal data only if this is permitted by law or you consent to the data collection.

Security

Access to our website is provided by means of transport encryption (SSL). An SSL certificate is a code on the web server that secures online communication. When a web browser establishes a connection to a secure website, the SSL certificate enables a secure connection.

Bear in mind that any online data transfer may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against third-party access is not feasible.

What personal data is collected when you access the website («access data»)

The website operator or site provider collects data concerning access to finalix.com and stores it in the form of “server logs”. The following types of access data are recorded:

  • Websites visited
  • Time of access
  • Volume of data transmitted in bytes
  • Source/link from which you reached the site
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

Purpose of access data collection

This data is collected and processed to allow the use of the website (establishment of a connection), to guarantee system security and stability, to optimise the online service and for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is used in particular to identify your country of residence and apply settings (e.g. language) accordingly. The IP address is also collected to allow an appropriate response to attacks on our network infrastructure. In this case, the website operator reserves the right to review the server logs retrospectively if there is specific evidence of unlawful use.

Access to your data by our agency

In order to maintain and develop the website, analyse the website and answer queries, we have signed a data processing contract communicaziun.ch, Glennerstrasse 17, 7130 Ilanz, Fon +41 81 925 27 00, info@communicaziun.ch, communicaziun.ch

Your data is processed for the purposes to which you have consented. Your data is not transferred to third parties under any circumstances.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. They are small text files stored on your device. Your browser accesses these files. Using cookies makes this website more user-friendly and secure.

Common browsers offer the option not to accept cookies. Note: unrestricted access to all the functions of this website cannot be guaranteed if you make the corresponding settings.

You have the possibility to contact us on our website by e-mail or telephone and ask for information about our services or product.

We use these details only to answer your query in the best and most personalised way possible. You may withdraw your consent to this processing of your data at any time.

If you contact us via a social media platform, please note that these platforms are not owned or controlled by us and that, as a result, the protection and confidentiality of the data provided to us via the respective social media platform cannot be guaranteed. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the operators and owners of the respective social media platform.

The data that you provide will not be disclosed to third parties.

Analysis tool

This website uses “Google Analytics”, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyse the use of the website. The service uses cookies, which are text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Users’ IP addresses are truncated within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This truncation removes the personal reference from your IP address. Under the data processing agreement that we have signed with Google Inc., the latter will use the collected information to evaluate the use of the website, compile reports about website activities and provide services related to Internet use.

You have the option to prevent storage of cookies by making appropriate settings in your browser. Unrestricted access to all the functions of this website cannot be guaranteed if your browser does not accept cookies.

You can also prevent the information generated by cookies (including your IP address) from being collected and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you on this website by clicking this link This will download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore accept cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click the link again each time you visit this website.

You can find more information about the use of data by Google Inc. here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to embed maps on our site. This service provided by Google LLC in the United States uses cookies, and information is transmitted to Google in the United States, though we assume that this involves no personal tracking based solely on the use of our website. Google has undertaken to guarantee adequate data protection in accordance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. More information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Google Fonts

This website uses Google Fonts for its typefaces. This service is also provided by Google LLC. More information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

User’s rights: information, correction and deletion

Upon termination of the agreed user relationship to which you have consented, your personal data will be deleted.

At your request as a user, you will receive free information about the personal data that was stored concerning you. Provided that your request does not conflict with a statutory requirement to retain data (e.g. for accounting), you are entitled to request the correction of invalid data and the blocking or deletion of your personal data. Requests for information, deletion or amendment of your data should be sent to the following address:

Finalix AG
Baarerstrasse 110a
6302 Zug
Fon +41 41 769 77 30
info@finalix.com / www.finalix.com